Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Definitions

In this document, the words “we”, “our”, “us” means M. Chapoutier Australia;

1.             Act” means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);

2.             NPP” means the National Privacy Guidelines extracted from the Act;

3.             Site” means the website M. Chapoutier Australia and where applicable any related events, promotions or activities.

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy

This policy deals with the way we handle information about you.  It applies to all of our products, services and websites, including M. Chapoutier Australia.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and the policy in force will be posted on the Site.  To the extent that the NPP are relevant, they are incorporated into this Privacy Policy.  The NPP are accessible from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

 

Contact us

If you want to access the personal information we hold about you or if you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, then you can contact us as follows:

By post:           M. Chapoutier Australia – 11 Nicholson Place – Melbourne VIC 3000

By email:          info@mchapoutieraustralia.com

 

Collection of personal information

We collect information directly and indirectly from users of the Site to facilitate the use of the Site.  The Site does not collect personal information about people who access the website, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied.  Our internet server may automatically record details about any computer used to access the Site (eg the IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of information downloaded.  This information is used for internal purposes.  Any other information supplied to us (for example, a user’s profile on the Site) is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We usually collect the following kinds of personal information:

·           Contact details including name, address (including email address), telephone number and other contact details;

·           Financial information to facilitate the payment of fees relating to the use of the Site, which may include credit card details;

·           Information provided by users of the Site by using the Site.

We may also collect information about users of the Site from other sources, for example, from members of the public, mailing lists and our business partners.  The Site uses “cookies” and other tracking software.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we ask for, we may not be able to meet our obligations to you.

 

Use & disclosure of your personal information

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and related purposes (which are normally obvious when we collect it), including to:

·           provide services to you;

·           manage and account for the services provided to you and to improve the services;

·           manage our relationship with you and our clients;

·           communicate with you;

·           facilitate our internal business operations.

We may disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, and also:

·           subject to applicable law, to any person where necessary or desirable in connection with the Site;

·           internally;

·           on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of our business;

·           as required by law;

·           with your consent.

You acknowledge and agree that personal information that you provide or that we obtain as part of your use of the Site is not confidential, and that we may disclose such personal information to any third party for any purpose.

 

Sensitive information

We may use and disclose sensitive information only in accordance with the applicable NPP unless you have agreed otherwise.

 

Information security

We take reasonable steps to protect the information which we hold, including your personal information, from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical forms in a controlled access environment.

 

Accurate information

To the extent we can, we try and ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date.  The Site users can update their membership information via the Site.

You may request access at any time to personal information we hold about you.  We may charge you a fee where access is provided and we may refuse to provide access if the NPP permits us to do so.

 

 

Follow us

 

                            

 

Design by    Site by MITIJA